Project Profile Consultant

Comprehensive Feasibility Study and Business Plan: Commercial Flower Farming in Bangladesh

Executive Summary and Commercial Scope

Commercial floriculture represents a high-yield agricultural sector experiencing rapid expansion across Bangladesh. Rising domestic consumer demand, expanding urban hospitality networks, and growing corporate event markets drive continuous market growth. This project profile outlines the operational requirements, financial projections, and strategic setup for establishing a modern commercial flower farm.
Comprehensive Feasibility Study and Business Plan: Commercial Flower Farming in Bangladesh

Floriculture acts as a high-density cash crop model, yielding significantly higher financial returns per decimal of land compared to traditional cereal production. Modern greenhouse and poly-house installations safeguard crops against seasonal fluctuations, monsoon downpours, and excessive heat stress. Consequently, controlled production ensures stable market supply and premium price realization.

Project At a Glance

The project framework contemplates a semi-automated commercial floriculture enterprise designed for immediate scalability. The model combines open-field cultivation for resilient species with protected shade-net and poly-house structures for sensitive, high-value varieties.

Project MetricSpecification
Project NameModern Commercial Floriculture Enterprise
ConsultantCBECL Group (pp.cbecl.com)
Land Area Requirement100 Decimals (1 Acre)
Primary Target VarietiesRose, Cut Gerbera, Dutch Tulip, Tube Rose, Gladiolus
Total Project CapitalBDT 3,850,000
Projected Annual Yield~650,000 Stems / Cut Flowers
Payback Period2.4 Years
Internal Rate of Return (IRR)28.5%

Market Demand and Industry Drivers in Bangladesh

Urbanization and evolving cultural practices have established cut flowers as essential consumer items in metropolitan centers like Dhaka and Chattogram. Political conventions, wedding seasons, national celebrations, and corporate events generate substantial seasonal demand spikes.

Because local supply frequently falls short during peak festival periods, flower trading hubs like Shahbagh rely on high-volume shipments from major growing clusters such as Godkhali in Jeshore. Establishing an organized, technologically upgraded flower production site bridges the gap between regional farms and high-value commercial buyers.

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|                            FLOWER SUPPLY CHAIN NETWORK                            |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|  [ Commercial Farm ] ---> [ Cold Storage Hub ] ---> [ Wholesale Market (Shahbagh)] |
|                                                            |                      |
|                                                            v                      |
|  [ Corporate Accounts / Florists ] <---------------- [ Retail Outlets ]           |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+

Technical Specifications and Cultivation Varieties

Selecting appropriate plant varieties determines crop yield, disease resistance, and commercial revenue. The proposed farm divides land allocations between open-field and climate-controlled production zones.

Recommended Flower Varieties and Crop Distribution

  1. Dutch Rose (Poly-house Cultivation): Requires temperature-controlled conditions to preserve long stems, vibrant petals, and extended vase life.

  2. Cut Gerbera (Shade-Net Cultivation): Demands high soil organic matter and protected shade to avoid sunburn and petal curling.

  3. Gladiolus (Open Field): Highly resilient bulb crop with rapid turnaround, suitable for outdoor field layouts.

  4. Tuberose (Open Field): Highly fragrant, perennial flowering crop widely used for decorative garlands and retail bouquets.

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|                        LAND ALLOCATION LAYOUT (100 DECIMALS)                      |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| [ Shade-Net Zone: Gerbera ] (20 Dec)  |  [ Poly-house Zone: Roses ] (30 Dec)     |
|---------------------------------------+-------------------------------------------|
| [ Open Field: Tuberose ] (25 Dec)     |  [ Open Field: Gladiolus ] (15 Dec)       |
|---------------------------------------+-------------------------------------------|
| [ Processing, Cold Room & Office ] (10 Decimals)                                  |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+

Land Preparation and Soil Chemistry

Floriculture thrives in well-drained, nutrient-rich sandy loam soil. The ideal soil pH ranges between 6.0 and 7.2. Land development involves deep plowing, bed formation, and heavy incorporation of well-rotted farmyard manure (FYM) or vermicompost.

The crop bed elevation must be raised 20–30 cm above ground level to prevent waterlogging during monsoon downpours. Drip irrigation tubing runs along each raised bed, providing direct root hydration while reducing total water usage.

Land Development and Infrastructure Setup

Building functional infrastructure ensures optimal growth cycles and minimizes post-harvest degradation.

Structure Specifications

  • Poly-house Structure: Constructed using galvanized iron (GI) pipes covered with UV-stabilized 200-micron polyethylene sheets. Equipped with side ventilation mesh and internal fogger systems to manage microclimates.

  • Shade-Net Enclosure: Uses 50% green shade netting supported by GI framing to protect shade-loving varieties from direct UV exposure and hail.

  • Cold Storage Facility: A insulated cold room operating at 2°C to 8°C preserves freshly cut flowers, extending shelf life before market distribution.

Operational Workflow and Agronomic Management

Efficient daily operations ensure maximum bloom yield, disease prevention, and high market value.

1.Soil Sterilization & Bed Preparation:Duration: 2-3 Weeks.
Apply solarization or chemical treatments (such as hydrogen peroxide with silver ions) to destroy soil-borne pathogens, nematodes, and weed seeds before planting.

2.Planting & Drip Line Laying:Precision Spacing.
Install tissue-culture plantlets or healthy rootstocks on raised beds. Lay automated drip irrigation tapes with integrated fertigation lines alongside plant rows.

3.Vegetative Care & Canopy Management:Ongoing Maintenance.
Perform regular disbudding, bending, pinching, and weeding. Apply balanced NPK fertilizers through drip fertigation schedules to support root systems and stem elongation.

4.Harvesting & Cold Chain Integration:Early Morning Harvest.
Cut flower stems in early morning or evening when water pressure inside plant tissue is highest. Place harvested stems immediately into clean buckets containing pulsing solutions before moving them to cold storage.

Mathematical Formulation for Water and Nutrient Requirements

Precise calculation of water application rates prevents root rot while optimizing crop growth. Total daily irrigation requirement $V$ in liters is calculated using crop evapotranspiration formulas:

$$ET_c = ET_0 \times K_c$$
$$V = A \times ET_c \times \frac{1}{\eta}$$
Where:

  • $ET_c$ = Crop Evapotranspiration (mm/day)

  • $ET_0$ = Reference Evapotranspiration (mm/day)

  • $K_c$ = Crop Coefficient (varies by growth stage, typically 0.85 to 1.15)

  • $A$ = Total cultivated surface area ($m^2$)

  • $\eta$ = Irrigation system efficiency (drip systems achieve $\eta \approx 0.90$)

Detailed Financial Plan and Cost Projections

A comprehensive financial model proves the viability of commercial floriculture for private investors, bank loan applications, and institutional partners.

Capital Expenditure (CapEx)

Item DescriptionQuantity / UnitsTotal Cost (BDT)
Land Preparation & Bed Formation100 Decimals150,000
Poly-house Construction (30 Decimals)GI Frame + UV Film1,200,000
Shade-Net Structure (20 Decimals)GI Frame + Net450,000
Drip Irrigation & Fertigation UnitComplete Assembly350,000
Cold Storage & Processing Shed500 sq. ft550,000
Planting Material (Tissue Culture / Bulbs)Assorted Varieties600,000
Submersible Pump & Solar Backup5 HP System200,000
Miscellaneous Initial ExpensesPermits, Utilities, Tools350,000
Total Capital Expenditure—3,850,000

Operational Expenditure (OpEx - Annual)

Expense HeadMonthly Cost (BDT)Annual Cost (BDT)
Labor (1 Supervisor + 4 Workers)65,000780,000
Fertilizers & Crop Protection25,000300,000
Packaging & Transport Materials20,000240,000
Electricity, Fuel & Utilities15,000180,000
Land Rent (Lease Equivalent)12,500150,000
Maintenance & Contingency10,000120,000
Total Annual Operational Cost147,5001,770,000

Revenue Projections (Annual)

Yield estimates reflect production mature cycles starting from Year 1 (60% capacity) and reaching full capacity by Year 2.

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|                        ANNUAL REVENUE BREAKDOWN (YEAR 2+)                         |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Flower Type     | Annual Quantity | Avg. Farmgate Price | Total Revenue (BDT)     |
|-----------------+-----------------+---------------------+-------------------------|
| Dutch Roses     | 250,000 stems   | BDT 8.00 / stem     | 2,000,000               |
| Cut Gerbera     | 180,000 stems   | BDT 7.00 / stem     | 1,260,000               |
| Gladiolus       | 120,000 stems   | BDT 6.00 / stem     |   720,000               |
| Tuberose        | 100,000 sticks  | BDT 4.00 / stick    |   400,000               |
|-----------------+-----------------+---------------------+-------------------------|
| TOTAL PROJECTED REVENUE                                 | BDT 4,380,000           |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+

Financial Viability and Feasibility Metrics

Calculating key financial indicators demonstrates clear profitability and project safety margins for commercial loans.

Net Financial Summary

  • Gross Annual Revenue (Year 2): BDT 4,380,000

  • Less Annual Operating Cost: BDT 1,770,000

  • Gross Operating Profit (EBITDA): BDT 2,610,000

  • Less Depreciation (10% on CapEx): BDT 385,000

  • Net Annual Profit Before Tax: BDT 2,225,000

Financial Ratios

  1. Net Profit Margin:

    $$\text{Net Margin} = \left( \frac{\text{Net Profit}}{\text{Total Revenue}} \right) \times 100 = \left( \frac{2,225,000}{4,380,000} \right) \times 100 = 50.80\%$$
  2. Simple Payback Period:

    $$\text{Payback Period} = \frac{\text{Total Initial Investment}}{\text{Net Operating Cash Flow}} = \frac{3,850,000}{1,610,000} \approx 2.39 \text{ Years}$$

Risk Management and Mitigation Strategies

Commercial floriculture faces several environmental, biological, and market risks. Proactive management mitigates these operational vulnerabilities.

Key Risks and Mitigation Actions

  • Fungal Infections and Pest Outbreaks: High humidity inside poly-houses can promote powdery mildew and thrips.

    • Mitigation: Implement strict Integrated Pest Management (IPM), use sticky traps, and regulate humidity using ventilation fans.

  • Extreme Heat Waves: Excessive summer heat damages petal quality.

    • Mitigation: Deploy automated overhead micro-foggers and thermal shade curtains to drop internal temperatures by 5°C to 8°C.

  • Price Volatility: Off-peak months experience lower market prices.

    • Mitigation: Secure long-term supply contracts with corporate event organizers, hotel networks, and regional export aggregators.

Comprehensive Implementation Timeline

Site Survey & Land Preparation
Month 1
Conduct soil testing, clear land, level terrain, and construct raised beds with organic soil amendments.

Infrastructure Erection
Month 2 - Month 3
Erect poly-house GI framing, lay shade-net structures, install cold storage units, and connect drip irrigation systems.

Planting & Agronomic Calibration
Month 4
Source certified tissue-culture plantlets and bulbs. Plant varieties across assigned beds and initiate fertigation cycles.

Vegetative Stage & Canopy Training
Month 5 - Month 6
Execute disbudding, stem bending, and canopy management routines to build robust root system structures.

First Commercial Harvest & Market Launch
Month 7 Onward
Begin harvesting premium cut stems. Activate distribution channels across regional wholesale markets and commercial buyers.

Conclusion and Strategic Recommendations

Establishing a commercial floriculture farm offers an attractive investment opportunity in Bangladesh's agricultural sector. High market demand, rapid crop cycles, and favorable financial metrics make this project commercially viable and bankable.

Securing experienced technical oversight and establishing dependable cold chain logistics ensure high crop yields and maximum revenue. CBECL Group prepares customized, bank-ready project profiles, complete financial models, and feasibility reports for clients seeking commercial financing or agricultural development grants.

Older Post →